Converter SFP

This product series offers the smallest HDMI/DVI to SDI video converters on the market. These modules convert from HDMI v1.4/ DVI 1.0 to SDI or from SDI to HDMI v1.4. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cages hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Robust retaining mechanism for HDMI Type D
  • Video SFP support current and new standards

CVBS-TO-SDI CONVERTER SFP (emSFP)

The smallest dual channel NTSC/PAL to SDI converter in video SFP format. The video SFP converter EB30CSxx-A/ EB30HDxx-A families leverage the Embrionix's CVBS (Composite) video SFP (emSFPTM) encoder and decoder with the support of NTSC and PAL.

HDMI/DVI-TO-SDI CONVERTER SFP (emSFP)

The smallest HDMI/DVI to SDI video converter in a Video SFP format. The Video SFP EB34TD converters family leverages the Embrionix's HDMI/DVI video SFP (emSFP) converters. These modules convert from HDMI v1.4/ DVI 1.0 to SDI as well from SDI to HDMI v1.4.

emModular

The Embrionix emModular aggregation frame accommodates 48 emSFP modules with SDI to IP encapsulation and decapsulation, delivering an IP platform that meets requirements of real-time, highly mission critical broadcast applications.

More

Gateway SFP

This product series consist of SDI-to-IP (SDI IP) Gateway converters allowing legacy SDI equipment to be interconnected to an IP network. The solution SDI IP is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP (SDI IP) form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. The modules can be inserted directly inside 10G SFP/SFP+ cage with direct interface to 1GE, 10GE, 40GE and 100GE network. This purely simple solution drastically simplifies gradual integration of IP and SDI equipment.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • An excellent add-on for every product.
  • Plug'n'play for standard video SFP cages.
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards:12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-297)

emFUSION 

The emFUSION modules can encapsulate any SDI or HDMI signals to integrate to your IP network. The single mode fiber enables inter-connectivity of equipment located at a far distance from the engine room, which is often the case for live coverage of sports event applications.

Gateway SDI-TO-IP SFP+ (emSFP)

The SDI to IP emSFP is a family of modules designed to encapsulate an SDI signal with 2022-6 or decapsulate a 2022-6 stream to an uncompressed SDI signal. The ST 2022-6 emSFP (SDI on host) has a 10GE (10GBase-LX) port to be used directly with 10GE video switches and routers. The ST 2022-6 emSFP (10GE on host) has a 10GE (10GBase-X) host connection which can be used inside IP routers and switches.

IP FLOW AGGREGATION (emMODULAR)

The emMODULAR aggregation frame accommodates 48 emSFP IP processing modules and efficiently and reliably aggregates IP flows to a redundant core IP network. The platform is configured for highly redundant IP Media routing preventing flows to be mixed between Main and Secondary networks.

IP SIGNAL MONITORING (emVIEW)

The emVIEW monitoring modules provide a cost effective means to supervise your signals inside your audio/video media IP system. The modules can be connected to COTS IP switches allowing the monitoring over a standard HDMI monitor of any IP signals comprised inside the network. Monitors can be installed at a far distance from the IP switch due to the integrated single mode fiber inter-connectivity.

Audio SFP Coaxial

The Audio SFP EB06HD/EB06CS family leverages the Embrionix's MADI emSFP over HD-BNC or DIN1.0/2.3 connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Embrionix Audio SFP are compliant with AES10-2003

MADI AUDIO COAXIAL SFP (emSFP) 

The Audio SFP EB06HD/EB06CS family leverages the Embrionix's MADI emSFP over HD-BNC or DIN1.0/2.3 connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

Video SFP Hybrid

The video SFP EB90HDxx (HD-BNC) family and video SFP EB90CSxx (DIN1.0/2.3) leverages the Embrionix's hybrid (optical video SFP and coaxial video SFP) emSFP. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cages hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.bility.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-297)

3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO HYBRID SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The video SFP EB60LC family contains the Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -12dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal and even more with the configurable output power of the Embrionix video SFP optical transmitter. The solution is designed around and inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. For information on UHD-SDI video SFP, please see UHD-SDI video SFP section.

More Articles ...

  • 1
  • 2

About Boxer

We are a UK solution provider for the Video, Film and TV markets located in Harpenden, Herts supplying Broadcast and Post-Production equipment and integrated systems for over 25 years... More

Latest News

Leader Joins Alliance for IP Media …

Leader Electronics Corporation has joined the Alliance for IP Media Solutions (AIMS). A globally active producer of high-grade test and... More

United Keeps The Grand Tour 4K-Alig…

Hilversum, Netherlands, November 24, 2016: Hilversum-based video systems specialist United has chosen Leader's LV5490 as the test and measurement core... More

NewTek IP Series Event

As you will now be aware, Boxer Systems are representing the Newtek IP Series of products announced earlier this year... More

NewTek release NEW IP Series of pro…

NewTek release NEW IP Series of products The IP Series is built around the same fantastic technology and core engine but... More

Telestream has acquired Vidcheck Lt…

Telestream Acquires UK-based QC Specialist Vidcheck Integration of best-in-class Vidcheck file-based QC technology enhances Telestream’s product portfolio Nevada City, California, 5 September... More

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

Boxer Systems
4 Allied Business Centre
Coldharbour Lane
Harpenden,
Herts. AL5 4UT

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
01582 466100